Conference Programme Announced

Day 1: 16 November

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

10:00

Conference Room A

Opening Keynotes

Speakers:

  • Gregor Henderson National lead, Mental Health and Wellbeing - Public Health England
  • Sarah Hughes Chief Executive - Centre for Mental Health

Chair:

  • Jenny Gill Chairman - Design in Mental Health Network

11:00

Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

11:30

Conference Room A

Session 1: Collaborative Working

[view]

Speakers:

  • Diane Chandler Lead Occupational Therapist - Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Audrey Yong Lecturer in Occupational Therapist - University School of Occupational Therapy
  • Pat Farrell Corporate & Capital Development - Hugh Baird College
  • Elaine Darbyshire Executive Director - Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust

Chair:

Conference Room C

Session 3: Evidence based design’ working collaboratively to improve safety in Nasogastric (NG) feeding and de-escalation processes

[view]

Speakers:

  • Kash Butt Associate and Consultant - Andy Johnston Associates
  • Andy Johnston Clinical Director - Andy Johnston Associates

Chair:

  • Chris Dzikiti Deputy Director of Programmes - NHS England & Improvement

12:35

Lunch & Exhibition Visit

14:00

Conference Room A

Keynote: CQC

Speaker:

  • View full profile for Dr Kevin ClearlyDr Kevin Clearly Deputy Chief Inspector - Hospitals MH and Community Services - CQC

Chair:

  • Jenny Gill Chairman - Design in Mental Health Network

14:35

Conference Room A

Session 4: Mental Health Design

[view]

Speakers:

Conference Room B

Session 5: Connecting Technologies

[view]

Speakers:

  • Leah Houghton Deputy Manager - L&M Healthcare
  • Faith Ndebele Consultant Psychiatrist - Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust
  • Professor Helen Rostill Chief Innovation Officer and Director of Therapies - Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Conference Room C

Session 6: Provisional: Advancing Clinical Care in Mental Health Services: Technology and the Multiprofessional Team.

[view]

Speakers:

  • Faisil Sethi Consultant Psychiatrist - South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
  • Ronnie Adeduro Clinical Services Lead - South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
  • Charlotte Wood Director, Mental Health - Oxehealth
  • Adenike Bolade Ward Manager - South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
  • View full profile for Marisa EasterlingMarisa Easterling Clinical Charge Nurse - South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
  • Dr Hannah Clark Specialist Registrar, Psychiatry - South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

15:35

Tea Break & Exhibition Visit

16:10

Conference Room A

Session 7: International Perspectives

[view]

Speakers:

Chair:

Conference Room B

Session 8: Thinking Differently

Speaker:

  • Richard Mazuch Director of Design Research and Innovation - IBI Group

Conference Room C

Session 9: TBC

17:30

Exhibition Visit (Event Closes 18.00)

Day 2: 17 November

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

10:00

Conference Room A

Opening Keynotes: Experience Shaping Design

[view]

Speakers:

Chair:

  • Joe Forster President - Design in Mental Health Network

11:00

Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

11:30

Conference Room A

Session 10: People Participation

Speakers:

Conference Room B

Session 11: TBC

Conference Room C

Session 12: Dementia Friendly Design

[view]

Speakers:

12:45

Lunch & Exhibition Visit

14:15

Conference Room A

Session 13: Acute Healthcare

[view]

Speaker:

Chair:

  • Jonathan Campbell Associate Director of Capital Development - Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust

Conference Room B

Session 14: TBC

[view]

Speaker:

15:30

Exhibition Visit (Event Closes 16.00)